PRIVACY POLICY

Van Dal is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you.

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data using this website, including any data you may provide through this website when making a purchase or otherwise interact with us.

It is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This Privacy Policy describes to you:

  • Who we are
  • The data we collect.
  • How we collect it.
  • How we use your personal data.
  • With whom we share your data and keep it secure.
  • How long we hold your data.
  • Your rights.
  • How to contact us.

Van Dal, and its website www.vandalshoes.com, is part of The Florida Group Ltd company registered in England and Wales (company number 319106) with a registered office at Dibden Road, Norwich, NR3 4RR.

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of The Florida Group Ltd so when mention “Van Dal”, "us", "we", or "our" in this privacy policy we are referring to the relevant company responsible for processing your data.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data.

We use your data to provide and improve our service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.vandalshoes.com

If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy please write to:

Post
‘Privacy Policy Enquiry’, The Florida Group Ltd, Van Dal Shoes, Dibden Road, Norwich, NR3 4RR.

Email
consumer.sales@floridagroup.co.uk.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

Personal data
While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Transaction data
  • Payment card details
Usage data
We may also collect information how the service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location data
We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our service, to improve and customize our service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

Tracking cookies data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

Examples of cookies we use:
  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
    For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our cookie notice.

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

1. Directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you:

  • Create an account
  • Buy our products in a store or online
  • Sign up to our mailing lists
  • Request information
  • Write to us either via email or post
  • Phone our customer services team
  • Enter a competition either online or by entry form
  • Take part in a survey
  • Give us feedback or post comments or reviews
  • Apply for a job or send a CV
2. From customers if they provide your details in relation to an order or a wish list: if you are providing another person’s details, please ensure you have that person’s explicit consent to do so.

3. From automated technologies such as cookies and tags when you use our website – for more information, please see our cookie notice to find out more.

Introduction
We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • To allow you to register an account
  • To perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • If it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Lawful processing
In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis). We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below – but please note that more than one may apply at any given time: for example, if we inform you of changes to our privacy notice, we may process your personal data on the ground of complying with law and on the ground of legitimate interests.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Please contact us if you would like more information on this, and on situations in which more than one lawful basis applies.

Contractual Necessity
If you are our customer or applying for a job, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:
  • To enable us to carry out our services
  • To identify you
  • To respond to your inquiries
  • To allow you to register an account or set up a wish list
  • To the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our products and services before you decide to purchase them
  • To provide our products and services, including enabling them to be delivered to you and contacting you about your order (for example, regarding stock or availability)
  • To carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits
  • To evaluate your job application and take any next steps, and to evaluate your suitability for roles where you have asked to be considered for future opportunities.
  • Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested.
Legitimate Interests
We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:
  • To conduct and manage our business
  • To identify suspicious purchasing activity (for example, where a card has been used for high-volume and/or high-value purchases or where cardholder and deliver addresses differ) – however, we do not make automated decisions on the basis of such profiling
  • To ensure our website and systems are secure (for example, by conducting security penetration tests on our website to ensure our security tools are effective)
  • To personalise your web experience – for example, by tailoring our products and offers to you
  • To allow you to review a product you have purchased
  • To analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers
  • To deal with complaints
  • Where you have made a purchase from us, to let you know about our products, services, promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to you (and which may be tailored to your interests as construed from your purchase history).
  • We carry out this processing on the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest in marketing our products and services, and only to the extent that we are permitted to do so by applicable direct marketing laws. You can opt out of receiving this information by unsubscribing from our emails, by returning our catalogues to the address indicated, or by contacting us as set out in the Who We Are section above.
Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with laws
We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws (for example, if we are required to co-operate with an investigation pursuant to a court order).

Consent If you have never purchased from us or have not purchased from us for a long time, but have given us your explicit consent to hear from us about our products, services, promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to you, we will contact you by post or email (according to the contact preference you have provided). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

Although we are based in England your personal information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside the European Economic Area, if we consider it necessary or desirable for the purposes set out in this notice.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Third party service providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, or to assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

To see more details on the third party service providers with whom we may share your data please click here.

Security of data
We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other sites
Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

We won’t process data for any longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

If you have opted-out of marketing communications we will no longer send you emails and we will retain a copy of your data solely for the purposes of ensuring you are no longer sent marketing communications.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include the:

  • Right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • Right of access the personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to request that we transfer elements of your data to another service provider.
  • Right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified.
  • Right to request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • Right to receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format.
  • Right to stop any direct marketing.
  • Right to object to processing of your Personal Data.
Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to The Florida Group. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 13.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has/have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy please write to:

Post
‘Privacy Policy Enquiry’, The Florida Group Ltd, Van Dal Shoes, Dibden Road, Norwich, NR3 4RR,

Email
consumer.sales@floridagroup.co.uk.